Copperpod (yellow- flame)Monsoon’s favourite 🌲


I found this handsome tree 🌳 while walking on the roadside. I was overwhelmed with its beauty and the fallen flowers on the soil felt like a carpeted . I can’t resist myself and I took few photographs which I am sharing with you all

This is one of the most popular and elegant ornamental tree grown in every corner of the world 🌍
sometimes so called Gulmohar tree is like a fern crowned itself with so many beautiful branches spreading down with bright yellow bloom.

Some important points :

Scientific name: peltophorum pterocarpum

Common name : copperpod , yellow flametree, yellow poinciana

Tree height : typically 15 to 25 m

Diameter : upto 1 m

Special climate : Dry

Written by Jyoti Thakur on .

Latest Articles

Nature and Love

Newsletter

Social

© Nature and Love. All rights reserved.

Nature Blog

About